Visas to India

Visas to India and documents necessary to get visa

India requires a visa for visitors from most countries. Luckily, it also offers the option of e-visa. That means that you don't have to attend the embassy, you can fill the forms and file the documents online, receive confirmation to your email, and get the visa put in your passport on the border.

Go to Indian official e-visa site to check if this option works for your country, and if so, file the necessary documents.

For most countries, e-visa gives a right to stay in India for the period of 60 days.

Be sure to print your confirmation email and bring it with you on the border.

Author

Other articles

Teachers and studios of the city